Apollo Crews

Sesugh Uhaa

D.O.B: 22 August, 1987
Birthplace: Sacramento, California
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 240lbs
Trained By: Mr. Hughes
Twitter: @ApolloCrews

Sesugh Uhaa is a professional wrestler. He currently works for WWE under the ring name Apollo Crews.

Before arriving in WWE, he worked the independent scene using the name Uhaa Nation. He made his breakthrough in the business in 2011, when he was signed by Dragon Gate USA, which in turn led him to Japan to work for Dragon Gate.

In 2015, he signed with WWE and spent time in its developmental territory NXT.

In April 2016, he made his debut on the WWE main roster.

Early Life


Uhaa was born on August 22, 1987 in Sacramento, California. He was then raised in Atlanta, Georgia.

He became interested in professional wrestling at an early age after watching ‘Stone Cold’ Steve Austin, The Rock and mainly Kurt Angle.

He attended a military High School and began competing in several sports including Amateur wrestling, track and field soccer and football.

The nickname ‘Uhaa Nation’ was given to him in High School after his weight lifting coach said that he was ‘as strong as a single nation’

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »