The Big Show

Paul Randall Wight

D.O.B: 8 February, 1972
Birthplace: Aiken, South Carolina
Height: 7’0″
Weight: 450lbs
Trained By: Glen Ruth, Jody Hamilton, Larry Sharpe, Jim Duggan, WCW Powerplant
Twitter: @WWETheBigShow

Paul Randall Wight, Jr. is a professional wrestler currently working for WWE under the ring name The Big Show. He has been with WWE since 1999, before which he appeared in WCW under the ring name The Giant.

His professional wrestling career has seen him become the only person to have held the WWE Championship, World Heavyweight Championship, WCW World Heavyweight Championship and the ECW Heavyweight Championship.

He is also an 11-time Tag Team Champion, having held the championships in different promotions, and with various partners.

He has also held the WWE Intercontinental Championship, WWE United States Championship and the WWF Hardcore Championship.

The Big Show is the 24th Triple Crown Winner, and the 13th Grand Slam Winner in WWE history.

Between his stints with WCW and WWE, The Big Show has held 23 championships in total, as well as winning the 1996 WCW World War 3 Battle Royal and the 2015 André The Giant Memorial Trophy at Wrestlemania 31.

Outside of wrestling, he has appeared in films such as The Waterboy and Star Trek: Enterprise. In 2010, he starred in his first lead role if the WWE Studios production, Knucklehead.

Personal Life


Paul Wight was born on February 8, 1972 in Aiken, South Carolina.

He suffered from Acromegaly, a disease of the endocrine system, and as a result he was 6′ 2″ by the age of 12, weighing in at 220lbs.

At age 19, he was listed as a part of the Wichita State University basketball team as 7′ 1″.

He underwent surgery on his pituitary gland in the early 1990’s, which halted the progression of his condition.

Wight attended Wyman King Academy High School in Batesburg-Leesville, South Carolina, where he played American Football and was a standout center for the basketball team.

He quit the football team after his freshman year, citing disputes with his coach. He then joined the cheerleading squad as sophomore, half out of spite, but he has since said that it was the greatest experience of his life, saying:

Everbody else was riding a bus with sweaty equipment and I’m in a van with seven cheerleaders who are all learning about life.

Wight was always a standout basketball player and whilst playing at Northern Oklahoma, he earned all-conference honors with averages of 14 points and 6.5 rebounds.

Wight married his first wife, Melissa Ann Piavis, on February 14, 1997, they separated in 200 and finalized ther divorce on February 6, 2002. They have one daughter together.

On February 11, 2002, Wight and Bess Katramados were married, they have two children together.

In December 1998, Wight was arrested and detained for allegedly exposing himself to a hotel clerk in Memphis, Tennessee. He denied the incident and was released following a lack of evidence to support the charge.

In March 1999, Wight was charged with assault on Robert Sawyer, who claimed that Wight had broken his jaw during the summer of 1998 following an altercation at the Marriott Hotels & Resorts in Uniondale, New York. Wight argued that Sawyer had verbally abused him, threatened him and shoved him before he retaliated and punched Sawyer. Three days later, Judge Thomas Feinman delivered a not guilty verdict.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
4CW