Curtis Axel

Joseph Curtis Hennig

D.O.B: 1 October, 1979
Birthplace: Champlin, Minnesota
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 227lbs
Trained By: Curt Hennig, Brad Rheingans, Harley Race, Brock Lesnar, The Rock
Family Ties: Curt Hennig (Father), Larry Hennig (Grand Father), Jessie Hennig (Uncle), Amy Hennig (Sister)
Twitter: @RealCurtisAxel

Joseph ‘Joe’ Curtis Hennig is a professional wrestler, currently working for WWE under the ring name Curtis Axel, a tribute to his late father Curt Hennig and grandfather Larry ‘The Axe’ Hennig.

He originally debuted in WWE back in 2010, as a part of The Nexus, under the name Michael McGillicutty.

Before arriving in WWE, he worked in their developmental territories, Florida Championship Wrestling and NXT.

While in WWE, he has won the WWE Tag Team Championship as Michael McGillicutty, with partner David Otunga, and more recently the WWE Intercontinental Championship as Curtis Axel, under the leadership of Paul Heyman

He is currently a member of The Social Outcasts, alongside Heath Slater and Bo Dallas. The group also contained Adam Rose, until his release from WWE.

Personal Life


Joe Hennig was born on October 1, 1979 in Champlin, Minnesota.

He is a third generation wrestler, with his grandfather Larry ‘The Axe’ Hennig and his father, ‘Mr. Perfect’ Curt Hennig both being professional wrestlers. His sister Amy is also a professional wrestler.

Hennig also has two other siblings who are not in the wrestling business.

Hennig is married, and together they have one son, Brock, who was born in 2009. Although, in an episode of WWE Network Original Series ‘Table for 3’ he mentioned that he has 3 sons.

He is a keen fisherman, and enjoys fantasy football, winning the WWE Magazine’s Fantasy Football League in the 2011 NFL season.

He attended North Hennepin Community College, graduating with an Associates of Science degree in business computer systems and management.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »