Jack Swagger

Donald Jacob Hager Jnr.

D.O.B: 24 March, 1982
Birthplace: Fargo, North Dakota
Height: 6’7″
Weight: 275lbs
Trained By: Bill DeMott, Jody Hamilton, DSW
Family Ties: Saylor James (Wife)
Twitter: @RealJackSwagger

Donald Jacob ‘Jake’ Hager Jnr, is a professional wrestler, currently working for WWE under the ring name Jack Swagger.

He attended the University of Oklahoma as a two-sport athlete, wrestling and football.

In his sophomore year he switched to wrestling full-time and set the record for most pins in a season with 30 as an All-American in 2006.

He signed with WWE in mid-2006 and has since gone on to hold the World Heavyweight Championship, the ECW Championship and the WWE United States Championship.

Personal Life


Jake Hager was born on March 24, 1982 in Fargo, North Dakota.

He began wrestling at the age of 5.

He was a two-sport athlete in high school, competing in American football and wrestling. He was also class president as a sophomore and junior.

In 1999, Hager was ranked as the No. 5 215lb wrestler by Wrestling USA. He won the 215lb division of the state wrestling championship as a junior. He was runner-up as a sophomore.

He then joined the Junior National USA wrestling team as a heavyweight in 2000.

He was recruited by the University of Oklahoma as a two-sport athlete.

He was the second-string defensive tackle, and eventually gave up football to concentrate his efforts on wrestling in his sophomore year.

In his junior year, Hager was introduced to Jim Ross, who at that time was the Head of Talent Relations for WWE. Ross encouraged Hager to contact him after graduating in order to explore a career in professional wrestling.

In 2005, Hager lost in the second round of the NCAA Division I Championships and failed to place.

The following year, he placed seventh in the NCAA Championships. He was named as an All-American at the end of the season. He also set the Oklahoma record of 30 pins in a single season.

In 2006, Hager graduated from the University of Oklahoma with a Bachelor’s degree in finance. He was then set to start work for a firm in Dallas, Texas, but signed for WWE on the day he was scheduled to start work.

In December 2010, Hager married Catalina White, they had their first child together on October 17, 2011, a boy named Knox. On May 18, 2015, they had their second child, daughter Presley Pearl.

On February 19, 2013, Hager was arrested in Gulfport, Mississippi on his way home from a Smackdown taping. He was charged with DUI and drug possession. He was released and ordered to appear in court on March 12, 2013. He was then scheduled for trial on June 25, 2013, in Mississippi. The possession of marijuana charge was dismissed after he was fined $500 and sentenced to six months probation with his two-day jail sentence being suspended.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »