Kalisto

Emanuael Alejandro Rodriguez

D.O.B: 14 November, 1986
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 170lbs
Trained By: Gran Apache, WCPW
Twitter: @KalistoWWE

Emmanuel Alejandro Rodriguez is a professional wrestler currently working for WWE under the ring name Kalisto.

He made his wrestling debut in 2006, working under a mask, with the ring name Samuray de Sol. He quickly became renowned as one of the regions best high flyers.

In 2011, he began working for larger promotions and signed with Dragon Gate USA in 2012. That same year, he also made his debut for Mexican promotion Asistencia Asesoría y Administracíon, where he became know as Octagón Jnr.

He also worked for Combat Zone Wrestling, the Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South, the National Wrestling Alliance and Pro Wrestling Guerrilla.

He signed for WWE in May 2013, and worked n their developmental territory NXT, as Kalisto.

In September 2014, he formed a tag team with Sin Cara, called The Lucha Dragons, they went on to hold the NXT Tag Team Championship.

In February 2015, Kalisto was called up to the WWE main roster, winning the WWE United States Championship, his first WWE Championship, in January 2016. He has since held that championship on two occasions.

Personal Life


Emmanuel Alejandro Rodriguez was born on November 14, 1986, in Chicago, Illinois, but spent his early years in Mexico City, Mexico.

He grew up as a fan of Lucha Libre, and became a fan of Tinieblas and Octagón.

In the mid-nineties, he moved back to Chicago with his family, although they were still frequent visitors to Mexico. He attended Curie Metropolitan High School

Upon moving to the United States, he began watching WWE, WCW and ECW, becoming fans of Rey Mysterio, Rob Van Dam and Sabu. He also began watching Ring of Honor and some of the Japanese wrestling promotions.

Before pursuing a career in professional wrestling, he participated in gymnastics, jiu jitsu, taekwondo, American football and amateur wrestling.

He is married to Abigail.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
4CW