Karl Anderson

Chad Allegra

D.O.B: 20 January, 1980
Birthplace: Asheville, North Carolina
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 241lbs
Trained By: Les Thatcher, Roger Ruffen
Twitter: @KarlAndersonWWE

Chad Allegra is a professional wrestler currently working for WWE under the ring name Karl Anderson.

He is a renowned tag team wrestler, especially for his work in Pro Wrestling NOAH and New Japan Pro Wrestling, winning the IWGP Tag Team Championship in the latter, on four separate occasions. He also holds the record for the longest reign and the most defenses with that championship.

Between 2007-2009, Allegra also worked for Pro Wrestling Guerrilla.

He signed for WWE in 2016.

Personal Life


Chad Allegra was born on January 20, 1980 in Asheville, North Carolina. He received a baseball scholarship to Mars Hill College, but eventually dropped out to pursue a career in professional wrestling.

To train a s a wrestler, Allegra moved to Cincinnati, Ohio, where he trained at Les Thatcher’s Main Event Pro Wrestling Camp, which was associated with the Heartland Wrestling Association.

Allegra is married, and has three sons.

He has close friendships with Fergal Devitt and Shinsuke Nakamura, whom he met whilst training at the New Japan Pro Wrestling Dojo in Los Angeles, California.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
4CW