Kurt Angle

Kurt Steven Angle

D.O.B: 9 December, 1968
Birthplace: Mt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 234lbs
Trained By: Dave Schultz, Dory Funk Jr., Tom Prichard
Family Ties: Eric Angle (brother), Karen Jarrett (ex-wife)
Twitter: @RealKurtAngle

Kurtis Steven Angle is a retired amateur wrestler, Olympic gold-medalist, actor and professional wrestler.

As an amateur wrestler, Angle has won numerous accolades, including the NCAA Division I Heavyweight Wrestling Championship on two-occasions.

After graduating college, he went on to win the gold medal in freestyle wrestling at the 1995 World Wrestling Championships, followed by the gold medal in freestyle wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympic games.

He was inducted into the International Sports Hall of Fame in 2016.

He made the jump into professional wrestling in 1996, and signed with the then World Wrestling Federation in 1999. where he went on to become the WWF Champion on four separate occasions.

After leaving WWE, Angle joined TNA, where he became a record six-time TNA World Heavyweight Champion.

In 2013, he was inducted into the TNA Hall of Fame.

He is considered one of the greatest professional wrestlers of all time.

Personal Life

Kurt Angle was born in Mt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania. He attended Clarion University of Pennsylvania, graduating with a degree in education.

He is a Christian.

Angle has four older brothers and a sister, Le’Anne, who sadly died in 2003. His brother Eric is also a professional wrestler.

His father was killed in a construction accident when Kurt was just sixteen years old. Angle has since dedicated his career and his autobiography It’s True, It’s True to him.

After the death of his father, Angle began to see his coach, David Schultz as a paternal figure. However, Schulz was murdered in January 1996, by John Eleuthère.

Angle’s mother passed away in 2015, following a long battle with cancer.

On December 19, 1998, Angle and Karen Smedley were married. However ten years later it was revealed that Karen had filed for divorce. Together they have two children.

It was reported in 2010, that Angle had become engaged to actress Giovanna Yannotti, and on January 22, 2011, the couple welcomed their first child, Giuliana Marie Angle into the world.

The couple were married on July 20, 2012, and had their second child, Sophia Laine Angle on New Years Eve 2012. It was confirmed in July 2016, that they were expecting their third child.

He is a fan of the Pittsburgh Steelers.

In July 2015, Angle had to cancel an appearance at the London Comic Con in England, due to having emergency surgery to remove a build up of fluid on his spinal column, after his extremities went numb. This was only a week after he had undergone surgery to remove a benign tumor from his neck.

He is a Republican, and backed Marco Rubio in the 2016 Presidential race.

Professional Wrestling Career

Ring Names
4CW