Mark Henry

Mark Jerrold Henry

D.O.B: 12 June, 1971
Birthplace: Silsbee, Texas
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 399lbs
Trained By: Leo Burke, Lewis Hotchin, Tom Prichard, The Hart Wrestling Family
Twitter: @TheMarkHenry

Mark Jerrold Henry is a powerlifter, strongman, Olympic weightlifeter and professional wrestler, currently working for WWE under the name Mark Henry.

He is a two-time Olympian, representing the USA in 1992 and 1996. He also won the Gold, Silver and Bronze medal at the 1995 Pan American Games.

As a powerlifter, he won the WDFPF World Championship in 1995, the U.S. National Championship twice, in 1995 and 1997. He also became an all-time record holder in the squat and deadlift.

He is credited as having the biggest raw squat and raw powerlifting total ever performed by a drug tested athlete, as well as the greatest raw deadlift of any American citizen.

In weightlifting, he is a three-time U.S. National Weighlifting Champion, winning the competition in 1993, 1994 and 1996. He also won the American Open in 1992, the U.S. Olympic Festival Championship twice, in 1993 and 1994, and the NACAC Championship in 1996.

In 2002, he won the first annual Arnold Strongman Classic.

In 1996, he joined the World Wrestling Federation, now known as WWE, where he won the WWE European Championship, The World Heavyweight Championship and the ECW Championship.

Personal Life


Mark Henry was born on June 12, 1971 in Silsbee, Texas.

He was always a big wrestling fan, citing André The Giant as his favorite wrestler, and once, at a show in Beaumont, Texas, he attempted to reach out and touch André as he was walking to the ring, but fell over the barricade. André then picked him up and put him back over the barricade.

He played football in high school until his senior year, when he injured the ligaments in his wrist on in the first game of the season. He then scored below 700 on the SAT.

When he was just 12 years old, Mark’s father, Ernest, passed away due to complications from diabetes.

When he was 14, he was diagnosed with dyslexia.

Henry comes from a family of large males, his great uncle Chudd, who was 6′ 7″ and weighed around 500lbs was considered to be the strongest man in Piney Woods, East Texas.

He is the cousin of Kevin Henry, the former defensive end for the Pittsburgh Steelers. He also has one older brother, named Pat.

He resides in Austin, Texas with his wife Jana, son Jacob and daughter Joanna.

He drives around in the Hummer he won at the Arnold Strongman Classic in 2002.

On September 10, 2012, Henry served as one of the pallbearers at the funeral of actor Michael Clarke Duncan.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »