Mickie James

Mickie Laree James

D.O.B: 31 August, 1979
Birthplace: Montpelier, Virginia
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 135lbs
Trained By: Funking Conservatory, KYDA Pro Training School 
Family Ties: Nick Aldis (Husband)
Twitter: @MickieJames

Mickie Laree James-Aldis is a professional wrestler, currently signed to WWE and performing in their developmental territory NXT, under the name Mickie James.

She began her career on the independent circuit in 1999, under the name Alexis Laree.

She then began working for TNA in 2002, where she gained national attention, before signing for WWE in 2005.

Whilst in WWE, she was involved in a feud with Trish Stratus, that saw James play Stratus’ biggest fan-turned stalker. This culminated in James winning her first WWE Women’s Championship at Wrestlemania 22. She would go on to hold that championship on five separate occasions.

She also won the WWE Divas Championship, before being released by the company in 2010, and returning to TNA.

Her second spell with TNA saw her win the TNA Knockouts Championship on three occasions.

It was announced in October 2016, that James had re-signed with WWE, and would be appearing on their developmental brand, NXT. Her first match will be at NXT TakeOver: Toronto, where she will face NXT Women’s Champion, Asuka for the title.

Personal Life

Mickie James was born in Richmond Memorial Hospital in 1979. She has a sister, a half-sister, a half-brother and three stepbrothers. Her parents were divorced when she was young.

James grew up in Montpelier, Virginia and graduated from Patrick Henry High School in 1997.

After her wrestling career is over, James holds an ambition to own a farm and be an equine trainer.

She has an Associate of Arts degree in business administration, and studied for her Bachelor of Arts degree in operations management.

In 2007, James became engaged to fellow wrestler, Kenny Dykstra, they were later separated.

On September 25, 2014, James and Nick Aldis, better known as former TNA star Magnus had their first child, Donovan Patrick Aldis.

In December, 2014, James and Aldis announced their engagement. The pair were married on December 31, 2015.

Professional Wrestling Career

Ring Names
4CW