WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION
Neville

Benjamin Satterley

D.O.B: 22 August, 1986
Birthplace: Newcastle-Upon-Time, England
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 194lbs
Trained By: Shaun Avery, Justin Richards

Benjamin Satterley is a professional wrestler, currently working for WWE under the ring name Neville.

Before debuting on the WWE main roster, he appeared in WWE’s Developmental territory NXT, under the name Adrian Neville.

Before arriving in WWE he worked the independent circuit using the name PAC.

Whilst in NXT, Adrian Neville became one of only three men to win the NXT Tag Team Championship twice. Once with Oliver Grey and once with Corey Graves.

He is also a one-time NXT Champion, which made him the first person to have held both championships.

Satterley is well known for his high flying in-ring style, which earned him the nickname ‘The Man That Gravity Forgot’.

He began wrestling in the North East of England for the Independent Wrestling Federation, before going on to work for Real Quality Wrestling and One Pro Wrestling.

He then began working overseas, working in Italy for Nu Wrestling Evolution and then in the United States for Pro Wrestling Guerilla, Ring of Honor and Chikara.

He also wrestled in Japan for Dragon Gate, where he won the Open The Brave Gate Championship, Open The Triangle Gate Championship and Open The Twin Gate Championship.

He has also won the PWG World Tag Team Championship.

Teaming with Roderick Strong, he won the inaugural PWG Dynamite Duumvirate Tag Team Title Tournament.

Personal Life


Benjamin Satterley was born on August 22, 1986, in Newcastle Upon Tyne, England. His parents are named Stephen and Gill.

Growing up he participated in many sports, including soccer, hockey,swimming and basketball.

His love of wrestling came from his aunt, who was a fan of WWE. Satterley would go to her house to watch the programming, as his parents had banned him from watching it at home.

He has cited The Undertaker and ‘Hacksaw’ Jim Duggan as his early favorite wrestlers.

He began training for a career in professional wrestling aged 18, when he began attending St. Joseph’s Hall, which he describes as:

Pretty much the only wrestling school in the area.

He is married,and is an avid supporter of Newcastle United Football Club. His favorite band is The Specials.

In 2014, during a backstage segment, Satterley was legitimately injured by Brodus Clay, who knocked out four of his front teeth. As a result, he needed dental reconstruction, and now wears a mouth guard during his matches.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
4CW