Primo

Edwin Carlos Colón

D.O.B: 21 December, 1982
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 215lbs
Trained By: Carlos Colón
Family Ties: Carlos Colón (Father), Carlito (Brother), Epico (Cousin), Stacy Colón (Sister)
Twitter: @WWE_Primo

Edwin Carlos ‘Eddie’ Colón is a professional wrestler, currently working for WWE under the ring name Primo.

He is the son of Carlos Colón and the younger brother of Carlito and Stacy Colón, all of whom are professional wrestlers.

He originally began wrestling for the World Wrestling Council, where he held the WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship on five separate occasions.

In 2007, Colón signed with WWE and was assigned to their developmental territory Florida Championship Wrestling. He would go on to become one half of the Puerto Rican Nightmares, alongside Eric Pérez. Together, they became the first team to hold the FCW Florida Tag Team Championship.

When he was called up to the WWE main roster, Colón teamed with his brother, Carlito in a team named The Colóns. Together they won both the WWE Tag Team Championship and the World Tag Team Championships, holding both titles at the same time, for the first time in WWE history and making them the first WWE Unified Tag Team Champions.

He would then go on to team with his cousin, Epico under several different gimmicks, from Primo and Epico to Los Matadores to the current Shining Stars.

Personal Life


Eddie Colón was born on December 21, 1982 in San Juan, Puerto Rico. He is the son of retired wrestler Carlos Colón snr. and the third youngest of four siblings, two of which, Carly and Stacy, are also professional wrestlers.

Like many of the Colón family, Eddie was involved in the World Wrestling Council.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
4CW