R-Truth

Ronnie Aaron Killings

D.O.B: 19 January, 1972
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 220lbs
Trained By: Manny Fernandez, Chris Hamrick, George South, The Italian Stallion
Twitter: @RonKillings

Ron Killings is a professional wrestler, actor and rapper, currently working for WWE under the ring name R-Truth.

During his stint at WWE he was also known as K-Kwik, and has held the WWE United States Championship, the WWE Tag Team Championship and, on two separate occasions, the WWE Hardcore Championship.

He has also worked for TNA, using the names K-Krush and Ron ‘The Truth’ Killings, where he became the first African-American to win the NWA World Heavyweight Championship, a championship he held on two occasions.

He was is also a two time NWA World Tag Team Champion and a one time TNA World Tag Team Champion.

Personal Life


Ron Killings was born on January 19, 1972 in Atlanta, Georgia, but was raised in Charlotte, North Carolina.

He came from a struggling family, and both he and his father sold cannabis in order to make ends meet.

From a young age he was interested in hip-hop and break dancing.

He attended Harding University High School and played football for the university team and also competed in track and field. He showed talent for both, and was offered several scholarships but turned them all down to drop out of school at the age of 16, in order to pursue a career in music.

To help fund his music career, Killings continues to sell drugs, and was eventually arrested and spent 13 months incarcerated.

He and his wife Pamela Killings were married on April 7, 2011 and have one daughter, who was born in November 2014.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »