Roman Reigns

Leati Joseph Anoa'i

D.O.B 25-May-85
Birthplace Pensacola, Florida
Height 6’3″ Weight 265lbs
Trained By Afa, Sika, FCW
Family Ties Afa (Cousin), Alofa (Cousin), Amituanai Anoa’i (Grandfather), Black Pearl (Cousin), Junior Anoa’i (Uncle), Manu (Cousin), Matt Anoa’i (Brother), Peter Maivia (Granduncle), Rikishi (cousin), The Rock (Second Cousin), Samu (Cousin), Sika (Father), Tama (Cousin), Tumua Anoa’i (Uncle), Umaga (Cousin), Vale Anoa’i (Cousin), Vera Anoa’i (Cousin), Yokozuna (Cousin), Jimmy Uso (Second Cousin), Jey Uso (Second Cousin), Naomi (Second Cousin by Marriage)
Twitter @WWERomanReigns

Leati Joseph Anoaʻi is a professional wrestler and professional Canadian Football player. He is a member of the famed Anoa’i wrestling family.

He is currently working for WWE under the ring name Roman Reigns.

Anoa’i played collegiate football for Georgia Tech, before starting his professional football career during off-season stays with the Minnesota Vikings and the Jacksonville Jaguars in 2007. He then played a full season in the Canadian Football League for the Edmonton Eskimos in 2008, before being released and subsequently retiring from football.

Anoa’i then decided to pursue a career in professional wrestling, and was signed by WWE in 2010, being assigned to their developmental territory Florida Championship Wrestling.

in 2012, he made his WWE main roster debut as a member of The Shield, alongside Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins. The group would split in 2014.

His WWE career has seen Reigns hold the WWE World Heavyweight Championship on three separate occasions and the WWE Tag Team Championship once, with Shield team mate Seth Rollins.

He also won the Royal Rumble in 2015.

Personal Life


Leati Joseph Anoa’i was born on May 25, 1985 and is a member of the famous Anoa’i wrestling family.

He is half Samoan and half Italian.

Both his father, Sika and his brother, Rosey were professional wrestlers, and he is also a cousin to Rikishi, Yokozuna, Umaga and Tama Tonga, as well as first cousin once-removed to Jimmy and Jey Uso and The Rock.

Before pursuing a career in professional wrestling, Anoa’i played collegiate football for Georgia Tech and then began his professional football career with the Minnesota Vikings and the Jacksonville Jaguars in the NFL. He then played a full season in the Canadian Football League with the Edmonton Eskimos in 2008.

In December 2014, Anoa’i married Galina Joelle Becker. He has one daughter.

He cites Bret ‘The Hitman’ Hart as his wrestling idol.

On June 21, 2016, it was announced that Anoa’i had been suspended by WWE for 30 days following his first Wellness Policy Violation.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
Other Achievements
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »