'The Heartbreak Kid' Shawn Michaels

Michael Shawn Hickenbottom

D.O.B: 22 July, 1965
Birthplace: Chandler, Arizona
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 225lbs
Trained By: José Lothario
Family Ties: Rebecca Curci-Hickenbottom (wife), Matt Bentley (nephew)
Twitter: @ShawnMichaels

Michael Shawn Hickenbottom is retired professional wrestler and TV personality, best known for his run with WWE under the ring name Shawn Michaels.

Whilst with WWE, Michaels headlined several major PPV events between 1989 and 2010, headlining Wrestlemania on five separate occasions.

He was the co-founder of popular WWE stable D-Generation X along with Triple H.

Micheals is regarded by many as one of the greatest professional wrestlers of all time, and has held several championship titles during his career, including the WWE World Heavyweight Championship on three occasions and the World Heavyweight Championship once.

He is also a two-time Royal Rumble winner, the fourth WWE Triple Crown winner and the first ever WWE Grand Slam Champion.

He was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame in 2011.

Personal Life

Hickenbottom was born on July 22, 1965 in Chandler, Arizona. He was raised in a military family and is the youngest of four children.

He spent a brief part of his early years in Reading, England, but settled in San Antonio, Texas.

His desire to become a professional wrestler dates back to the age of twelve, when he performed a wrestling routine for his high school talent show.

He played football from the age of six, and became a standout linebacker at Randolph High School, going on to captain the team.

Upon graduation, he attended Southwest Texas State University in San Marcos, Texas, but dropped out to pursue a career in professional wrestling.

His first marriage, to Theresa Wood ended in an amicably settled divorce.

He then went on to marry Rebecca Curci, who was a former WCW Nitro Girl, named Whisper. The pair were married at the Graceland Wedding Chapel in Las Vegas, Nevada on March 31, 1999.

Together, they have one son and one daughter, named Cameron Kade and Cheyenne respectively.

In 1996, Micheals appeared in a non-nude photoshoot for Playgirl magazine. He was teased for this shoot by some of his fellow wrestlers, because of Playgirl’s largely homosexual readership, which Micheals did not realize until after the shoot.

Hickenbottom is a born-again christian, and although being raised a Catholic, he became a non-denominational Christian due to his wife.

Professional Wrestling Career

Ring Names
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »