Simon Gotch

John Smith

D.O.B: 18 October, 1982
Birthplace: Hoboken, New Jersey
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 221lbs
Trained By: WWE Performance Center, Donovan Morgan, Michael Modest, Ric Thompson, Daniel Bryan, Harley Race
Twitter: @GotchStyleWWE

John Smith is a professional wrestler, currently working for WWE under the ring name Simon Gotch.

Before debuting on the WWE main roster, Gotch worked in WWE’s developmental territory NXT, where he held the NXT Tag Team Championship alongside tag team partner Aiden English, as part of a team named The Vaudevillains.

The pair are still performing as a tag team in WWE.

Personal Life


John Smith was born on October 18, 1982 in Hoboken, New Jersey.

Before he arrived in WWE, Smith worked the independent scene, beginning in 2002. He went on to work for several promotions, including Full Impact Pro and All Pro Wrestling.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
4CW