The Rock

Dwayne Douglas Johnson

D.O.B: 2 May, 1972
Birthplace: Hayward, California
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 260lbs
Trained By: Rocky Johnson, Pat Patterson, Tom Prichard
Family Ties: Rocky Johnson (Father), Afa (Second Cousin), Alofa (Second Cousin), Ata Maivia (Mother), Black Pearl(Cousin), Nia Jax (Cousin), Lance Anoa’i (Second Cousin), Manu (Second Cousin), Matt Anoa’i (Second Cousin), Ofelia Maivia (Grand Mother), Peter Maivia (Grand Father), Peter Maivia Jnr. (Uncle), Rikishi (Second Cousin), Roman Reigns (Second Cousin), Samu (Second Cousin), Sika (Second Cousin), Tama (Second Cousin), Toa Maivia (Uncle), Umaga (Second Cousin), Vale Anoa’i (Cousin), Yokozuna (Second Cousin)
Twitter: @TheRock

Early Life


Dwayne Johnson was born in Hayward, California on May 2, 1972. He is the son of Ata Johnson (née Maivia) and Rocky Johnson.

His family have a deep history in wrestling with his father Rocky, his grand father  ‘High Chief’ Peter Maivia and his grandmother Lia Maivia all being involved in the business.

When he was young, Dwayne Johnson lived briefly in the Grey Lynn suburb of Auckland, New Zealand before returning to the United States.

Johnson spent his 10th grade at President William McKinley High School in Honolulu, Hawaii. Due to his fathers work, he was re-located to Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, where he entered 11th grade.

He played football at Freedom High School in the East Penn Conference. He was also a member of the school wrestling and track and field teams.

Johnson was a promising football player and received offers from several Division I collegiate programs, eventually deciding to accept a scholarship from the University of Miami to play defensive tackle.

In 1991, he was a part of the Miami Hurricanes’ national championship team. He was eventually replaced by Warren Sapp, after injury kept him sidelined.

Johnson graduated in 1995, with a Bachelor of General Studies degree in Criminology and Physiology. He then joined Canadian Football League team the Calgary Stampeders. He was on their practice roster as a backup linebacker but was eventually cut two months into the season.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
Other Achievements
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »