Zack Ryder

Matthew Brett Cardona

D.O.B: 14 May, 1985
Birthplace: Merrick, New York
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 224lbs
Trained By: Mikey Whipwreck
Family Ties: Emma (Partner)
Twitter: @ZackRyder

Matthew Brett Cardona is a professional wrestler, currently working for WWE under the ring name Zack Ryder.

He is a one-time WWE Intercontinental Champion, WWE United States Champion and WWE Tag Team Champion, which he won with Curt Hawkins. He also created his own championship, the Internet Championship, which is not sanctioned by the WWE.

Before arriving in WWE, Cardona wrestled mainly alongside his tag team partner Brian Myers on the independent circuit.

Cardona has also appeared for ECW.

Cardona, as Zack Ryder is particularly well known for his use of Social Media, which he used to establish a strong fan following.

In 2011, he began publishing a YouTube web series called Z! True Long Island Story.

Personal Life


Matthew Cardona was born on May 14, 1985 in Merrick, New York.

When he was still in high school, he overcame cancer, which started in his foot and spread to his lungs, causing him to miss a year of school.

He is a collector of Pop! Vinyl.

In January, 2016, it was confirmed that he and fellow WWE star Emma, real name Tenille Dashwood were in a relationship.

Professional Wrestling Career


Ring Names
4CW